Call(412) 338-1100 Visit Us
[…] The Commonwealth Court, en banc, affirmed the trial court’s conclusion that the OAG’s UTPCPL claims, based on Anadarko’s conduct in securing oil and gas leases, were legally viable.  The court reasoned that Anadarko’s conduct constituted “trade and commerce” under UTPCPL Section 2(3) because the leases were, in essence, sales.

After concluding that Anadarko was engaged in trade and commerce when it purchased mineral rights through leases, the Commonwealth Court then concluded that these lease transactions can give rise to a UTPCPL claim because Section 3 outlaws all “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” (quoting 73 P.S. § 201-3).  Therefore, the Commonwealth Court concluded that the OAG stated cognizable UTPCPL claims against Anadarko and affirmed the trial court’s decision overruling Anadarko’s preliminary objections.

The Supreme Court granted Anadarko’s Petition for Allowance of Appeal.