Call(412) 338-1100 Visit Us
[…] Section 3 of the UTPCPL simply does not regulate the buyer’s conduct in commercial transactions.  In short, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court concluded that Anadarko was not in the position of a seller for purposes of the UTPCPL and this resolved the case.

The Supreme Court then went further and held that because the OAG’s claims were not cognizable under Section 3 of the UTPCPL, it was not persuaded by the OAG’s contention that it could nonetheless bring enforcement actions against any person pursuant to UTPCPL Section 4.  Section 4 plainly provides that the OAG has standing to bring an action only if that person “is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by section 3 of this act to be unlawful.”  73 P.S. § 201-4.  Thus, Section 4 does not alter the Section 3 UTPCPL cause of action, or create an independent cause of action, when the Commonwealth brings the action.